Arizona: Getting a hearing test & buying hearing aids

Grand Canyon horse shoe in Arizona

Home to the iconic landmark that is the Grand Canyon, Arizona has more than one site to be in awe of – but let’s find out if their hearing healthcare is something to rival these.

How many test centers are in Arizona?

Test centers in Arizona are concentrated in and around the two biggest cities in the state, Phoenix and Tucson, housing the majority of the population.

248
There are 248 audiologists throughout the state of Arizona and 250 hearing aid centers

Cities with the best hearing healthcare

We've looked at the largest cities in Arizona to understand how covered the residents are, comparing the population size with the number of hearing aid centers and audiologists based there.

CityPopulationAudiologists & Hearing Aid CentersCenters per 100,000
Phoenix1,610,071281.74
Tucson539,216509.27
Mesa491,194204.07
Chandler248,63172.82
Scottsdale246,026104.06
Glendale245,51493.67

Looking at the large population areas in the table above, all but one of the cities are in close proximity to the capital, Phoenix. This one exception is Tucson, the second largest city, that has the best ratio compared to the population at 9.3 audiologists per 100,000 people.

The capital Phoenix has the worst ratio at 1.74 per 100,000 people. However, neighbouring areas – such as Scottsdale and Glendale – have better ratios at 4.0 and 3.7 respectively. 

What government support do I have?

Put simply, and rather unfortunately, there are no government programs in Arizona that will help you if you’re in need of a hearing aid. Hopefully this changes in the near future.

Is there a hearing aid trial period?

There is no state-mandated hearing aid trial period in Arizona. 

However, you might be able to get a trial period when purchasing the hearing aid through the manufacturer or hearing aid provider. It’s best to speak with the audiologist or clinic to check if this is something that is offered before signing the contract.

What support do children have in Arizona?

All children are covered from ages 0 to 21 by Medicaid. This is specifically under the child health component, called The Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnosis and Treatment (EPSDT) Program. This covers audiological assessment, hearing aid evaluation, and hearing aids – when medically required. 

Audiology Doctoral Programs Offered in Arizona

If you’re looking to study audiology in Arizona, you have three doctoral programs to choose from.

  • Arizona State University
  • A. T. Still University
  • University of Arizona

Support for military veterans

Hearing healthcare support for veterans is nationwide, and with 170 centers nationwide and 3 in Arizona, you’ll be able to find coverage.

Our guide on VA hearing aids goes into more detail about the support you have available.

How can I get my hearing tested?

A hearing test is the first step towards better hearing health, and you can get tested for free in your local area by filling in this form. You'll see a qualified hearing consultant who will run a series of tests to determine if you have any hearing loss, and if you do, show you the best options moving forward.

Read our guide on what to expect from a hearing test to find out more, including what to bring with you, and how long it should take.

Overall

Arizona could do with some improvement when it comes to its audiological healthcare. There are plenty of clinics and doctoral programs in the state, especially in the large cities. However, with little state government support for anyone over the age of 21, there’s more that could be done to support its residents.

Duncan is an Australian-born American-raised creative writer with a passion for healthy ears. He continues to build upon his audiology qualifications with research and various courses. Duncan has been working alongside Florida-based audiologist Lindsey Banks, Au.D., to make sure that Clear Living has the most up-to-date content.

Lindsey Banks is a graduate of the Doctor of Audiology (Au.D.) program at the University of Florida. She uses her diverse experience in hearing healthcare and her passion for helping people to provide credible information to those with hearing loss who visit Clear Living.

Comments
Leave a reply

Clear Living values your comments but kindly requests all posts are on topic, constructive and respectful. Please review our commenting policy.